The website www.fundit.ie (“Website”) is operated by Business to Arts Limited, trading as Fund it (“we” or “Fund it”), a company limited by guarantee not having a share capital, registered in Dublin, Ireland with registered office at Lower Ground Floor, 17 Kildare Street, Dublin 2, D02 P766, and registered company number 134968. Business to Arts is also a charity with CHY number 9871.

More information about Fund it is available at https://www.fundit.ie/info/about

If you are under 18, you are not permitted to use the Website and therefore you should not provide any personal data to the Website.

Information we collect about you
In registering with the Website, you will need to provide your name, email address, date of birth and submit a password.  You must keep your password secure at all times to avoid unauthorised use of your user profile.  You may also submit a photograph and provide other personal data for your user profile. If you are making a pledge for a project which is seeking funding on the Website, then you will need to provide payment information, including credit/debit card details, to a third party payment services provider.

You may change your details on the Website at any time by accessing your user profile.

We collect a certain amount of statistical information concerning usage of the Website. For example, logs of the number of visitors to the Website, pages visited by those visitors and so on.  We also keep records of your computer’s internet protocol address when you access the Website to enhance your experience on return visits to the Website.

Collection and Use of Information
We will only use your personal data in connection with the fundraising service provided via the Website (“Service”), to manage your user profile or to otherwise facilitate your use and enjoyment of the Website.  We also use your personal data in order to respond to your requests and keep you updated and informed about the Service and the Website.

Provided you have so consented on the Website, we may communicate with you in the future by mail, email and telephone. If you have a User profile, you can change your contact preferences at any time by visiting the section entitled “Notifications”.

Fund it will not send you our email newsletters unless you have opted in to receive them.  All newsletters from Fund it include an unsubscribe option.

If you are making a pledge for a project, you may do this anonymously and your name will not appear on the public view of a fundraising page.  If you provide any personal data directly to the creator of a project who is seeking funding through the Website (“Project Creator”), the Project Creator is responsible for all uses made by it of your personal data and Fund it has no liability in this regard.

If you have selected to receive a reward, Fund it will provide your name, email and other relevant details to the Project Creators on completion of a successful project. Fund it will not otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent or unless we are required by law to do so.

Security
We store your personal information (such as name, telephone number, email address) using appropriate technical and operational security measures to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of your personal information.

If you make a pledge, Your credit and debit card number data (and any other data provided as part of the payment process) is protected by the third party payment services provider using 128-bit encryption certificates and the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which aims to protect your personal and sensitive information submitted while your pledge is being processed online.

Voluntary Disclosure
Any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose in public areas becomes publicly available and can be accessed by other users. You should therefore carefully consider disclosing your personal information via these public webpages.  Fund it accepts no responsibility for any use made of information that you submit to public webpages.

How We Use Cookies
Our website uses cookies – information that is sent by www.fundit.ie to your computer when you log onto our website. We use the information collected to help us understand more about how our website is used by our supporters and how we could improve the Website to better suit your needs. You may adjust your browser settings not to accept cookies.

Agreement to this Policy and future Changes
Please note that by visiting or registering with www.fundit.ie, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time, but we will notify any such changes to you by email and/or by posting a change notice on the Website.  You will be deemed to have accepted the current version when you subsequently use the Website.

Removal/alteration of Personal Data
You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1988. A small fee of no more than €6.35 will be payable per request. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Fund it, Lower Ground Floor, 17 Kildare Street, Dublin 2, D02 P766 Ireland or admin@fundit.ie. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete you can change this information by accessing your user profile.  We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity.

Links to other Websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave the Website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to third party website.

Project Creators
By entering into our User Agreement, Fund it Project Creators agree to not abuse other users’ personal information. Abuse is defined as using personal information for any purpose other than those explicitly specified in the Project Creator’s Project, or is not related to fulfilling delivery of a product or service explicitly specified in the Project Creator’s Project.

If you are a Project Creator, you agree that you will protect the confidentiality of pledgors and will not communicate with pledgors in such a way that the identify of pledgors will becomes known to each other.  Consequently, you should always use the ‘bcc’ field when sending email communications to multiple pledgors.

General
This Privacy Policy is governed by Irish law and all issues relating to this privacy policy regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

Questions
If you have questions or suggestions you can contact us at: admin@fundit.ie